Digital Agency

Ministers

Minister for Digital

MAKISHIMA Karen

MAKISHIMA Karen

Minister for Digital
Minister in charge of Administrative Reform
Minister of State for Regulatory Reform

Date of Birth
November 1,1976

Place of Birth
Kanagawa Prefecture

Education

Mar. 1995
Graduated Yokohama Futaba High School

Mar. 2000
Graduated International Christian University, Social Science

Mar. 2001
M.A. in political management at George Washington University
Women’s Campaign School at Yale University

Jun. 2008
Ph.D, Graduate School of International Christian University
(political science and public administration)

Career

Dec. 2012
Elected to the House of Representatives for the first time (46th General Election)

Dec. 2014
Reelected to the House of Representatives (47th General Election, second term)

Oct. 2015
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Cabinet Office: Financial Service Agency, Local Revitalization, and Disaster Prevention

Oct. 2017
Reelected to the House of Representatives (48th General Election, third term)

Nov. 2018
Chief Secretary, Special Mission Committee on IT Strategy, LDP

Oct. 2019
Chief Secretary, Digital Nation LDP Special Committee

Sep. 2020
Director, Youth Division, LDP

Oct. 2020
Chief Secretary, Digital Society Promotion Headquarters, LDP

Oct. 2021
Minister for Digital
Minister in charge of Administrative Reform
Minister of State for Regulatory Reform
Reelected to the House of Representatives (49th General Election, fourth term)

Nov.2021
Minister for Digital
Minister in charge of Administrative Reform
Minister of State for Regulatory Reform

State Minister for Digital

KOBAYASHI Fumiaki

KOBAYASHI Fumiaki

State Minister for Digital
State Minister of Cabinet Office

Date of Birth
April 8,1983

Place of Birth
Hiroshima Prefecture

Education

Mar. 2007
Education Graduated Sophia University, Faculty of
Science and Technology

Career

Apr. 2007
Telecommunication Company

Dec. 2012
Elected to the House of Representatives for the first time (46th General Election)

Dec. 2014
Reelected to the House of Representatives (47th General Election, second term)

Sep. 2016
Advisor to the Chairperson, Headquarters for Promoting Administrative Reform, LDP

Aug. 2017
Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Cabinet Office

Oct. 2017
Reelected to the House of Representatives (48th General Election, third term)

Nov. 2017
Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Cabinet Office

Nov. 2018
Director, Committees of Internal Affairs and Communications, House of Representatives

Sep. 2019
Director, Youth Division, LDP

Oct. 2019
Primacy Deputy Secretary of Research Commission
on Info-Communications Strategy, LDP

Dec. 2020
Director, Committees of Audit and Oversight of Administration, House of Representatives

Jan. 2021
Special Advisor to the Minister of Cabinet Office

Oct. 2021
State Minister for Digital
State Minister of Cabinet Office
Reelected to the House of Representatives (49th General Election, fourth term)

Nov. 2021
State Minister for Digital
State Minister of Cabinet Office

Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Digital

YAMADA Taro

YAMADA Taro

Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Digital
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Cabinet Office

Date of Birth
May 12, 1967

Place of Birth
Tokyo Prefecture

Education

Mar. 1993
Graduated Faculty of Economics, Keio University

Mar. 2006
PhD Program International Relations,
Graduated School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Waseda University

Career

May. 1993
Andersen Consulting (Accenture PLC)

Apr. 1994
Baan Japan Inc.(Infor Japan)

Oct. 1995
Pricewaterhouse Consultant(IBM Japan)

Jan. 2000
Vice President, Parametric Technology Corporation (Listed on NASDAQ)

Apr. 2001
Lecturer, Department of Ocean Technology, Policy, and Environment Graduate School of Engineering, the University of Tokyo

Jul. 2001
Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Nextech Corporation

Apr. 2006
Visiting Associate Professor, MBA, Graduate School of Commerce, Waseda University

Apr. 2008
Specially Appointed Professor, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Jun. 2008
Director and Advisor, Nextech Corporation (Listed on TSE Mothers on 2005)

Dec. 2012
First elected to the House of Councilors (22nd regular election)

Aug. 2016
Founder & Chief Executive Officer,
New Culture Lab Inc.

Nov. 2016
Advisor, HONGO TSUJI Tax & Consulting

Feb. 2017
Director, ROBOTCOM

Jul. 2019
Re-elected to the House of Councilors (25th regular election)

Oct. 2021
Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Digital
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Cabinet Office

Nov. 2021
Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Digital
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Cabinet Office

Chief Officer of Digital Agency

ASANUMA Takashi

ASANUMA Takashi

Chief Officer of Digital Agency

Date of Birth
May 11,1976

Place of Birth
Tokyo Metropolis

Education

Mar. 2001
Graduate School of Science and Technology, Keio University

Aug. 2007
Ph.D Program Graduate School of Science and Technology, Keio University

Aug. 2010
Ph.D Graduate School of Science and Technology, Keio University
(School of Integrated Design Engineering)

Career

Apr. 2001
Toshiba corp

Apr. 2010
Lecturer, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University

Jan. 2013
Toshiba America Information Systems, Inc.

Feb. 2017
Tigerspike(Concentrix Catalyst)

Sep. 2018
Chief Experience Officer of Japan Digital Design

Sep. 2021
Chief Design Officer of Digital Agency

Apr. 2022
Chief Officer of Digital Agency